Bread and Tortillas
Many types of bread products, including bagels and tortillas, will contain some animal byproducts. This is a great example of why reading labels of all packaged food is vital.
- Bagels – If you are eating a bagel with the ingredient L. Cysteine, then it isn’t vegan. This ingredient is actually made with bird feathers, primarily from ducks and chickens. Many commercial bagel companies use L. Cysteins in their bagels, including Dunkin Donuts and Einstein Bros. You will also find this ingredient in Pizza Hut’s garlic bread and Mc Donald’s apple pies.
- Breads – Some store-bought bread will claim to be healthy by including Omega-3 and amino acids on the label, but this is an indication of the bread being non-vegan. Omega 3 acids come from fish oil, which of course is not vegan. Be sure to buy bread with no amino acids included. Your bread should contain just four simple ingredients; flour, yeast, water, and salt.
- Tortillas – Many tortillas are also not vegan. Some store-bought brands and restaurants will add a little beef lard or other animal fat to enhance the flavor of their tortillas. When eating out at a Mexican restaurant, you should always ask if their tortillas contain lard.